Carrier Oils(A-M)

Showing 1–12 of 15 results

View All
  • Almond Oil Sweet

    Sweet almond oil is pressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and is a great ingredient for body care & soap – one of the most popular carrier oils. The great slip and glide makes it wonderful for massage and skin care product. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating.
    $30.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Almond Oil Virgin

    Virgin almond oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the sweet almond tree. It is one of the most useful , practical and commonly used oil. This oil has ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and makes an ideal combination for various body care products. Natural oil from raw almond kernels are exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
    $28.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Aloe Vera Oil

    Aloe vera essential oil is a good carrying agent for essential oils but it can also be effective on its own. Its healing properties are recognized worldwide and it is specially noted for healing and soothing effect on skin affliction and wounds. The special blend of aloe vera oil stimulates the body-s immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.

    $18.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

    Apricot kernel oil is extracted from soft fleshy center of apricot skin, this oil is an excellent mosituriser and carrier base for various essential oils. The high content of the Oliec acid gives apricot greater affinity with skin compared with other oils.

    $22.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Avocada Oil

    Avacado oil is extracted from fleshy pulp surrounding of avacado pit. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. The ultra rich oil contains Vitamins A, B1-B2-D- E- and Beta carotene. Avacado oil is known to have healing and regenerating properties. This carrier oil has a relatively high viscosity and is high-oleic content.

    $38.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Borage Carrier Oil

    Borage is amongst the richest source of essential fatty acid known to man. The oil rich seed is pressed and extracted using traditional techniques, the crude oil obtained is then refined to yield a pale yellow, low odor product. It is ideal for both dietary and cosmetic applications. Borage carrier oil is well known as being the richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick- in production of the body’s regulatory hormones.

    $38.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Carrot Tissue Infused Oil

    Carrot infused oil can be used for all ski types. This oil is very rich and nourishing – High in vitamins especially vitamin A and the anti-oxidant, beta-carotene. It has reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue and of restricting the aging of skin. It is particularly popular amongst those with a more mature skin.

    $36.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Coconut Carrier Oil

    The lovely textured oil is refined by fractionation from coconut oil. Blended with other carriers oil, coconut makes a lovely massage oil which is rich on the skin. It contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium. The coconut carrier oil is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists.

    Compare
  • Cucumber Oil

    Cucumber is widely known for its cool and refreshing effect. High in mineral content- cucumber is a valuable source of potassium- sodium- magnesium- sulphur- sillicon- chlorine, and fluorine. The oil is extracted by cold press method to obtain high mineral content. Cucumber oil is put to brilliant use in moisturizing soaps; fresh baths at spa’s and even in massage oils to refresh the aroma of body.

    $32.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

    Evening primrose is valued for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid. The oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. Evening primrose is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.

    $32.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil

    This light green carrier oil is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes. It has a high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils). Grapeseed carrier oil is highly moisturizing and is light for use in skin care. It is know to have natural non-allergenic properties and are suitable on a wide variety of skin types.

    $38.00
    Clear
    Compare
  • Hazel Nut Oil

    Hazelnut oil has great moisturizing property that makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. It readily blends with most of the essential oils.
    $32.00
    Clear
    Compare