Costus Root Oil

Showing all 2 results

  • Costus Root Oil

    Costus Root is a large- erect- perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation to extract the oil.

    $36.67
    Clear
    Compare
  • Costus Root Oil

    Costus root is a large- erect-perennial plant that can grow up to 2m of height. It is steam distilled from root part of the plant. After distillation process- the extract is derived in form of yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid. Some of its properties include antispasmodic- antiseptic- antiviral- carminative- stimulant- stomachic and tonic. It is also used as incense, as fixative & fragrance component in cosmetics as well as in perfumes.

    $22.22
    Clear
    Compare